Welcome, Guest
 
  • English
  • Español

DEALERSHIP PRIVACY POLICY


Updated and Effective as of: 12/23/19

Our dealership is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to our dealership website properties including, as applicable, our affiliated collision center and rapid repair websites. We are publishing this Policy to advise you of what information our dealership may collect, how our dealership may use that information and how your information is protected. By using our website and services, you acknowledge you have read and understand the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use our services.

I. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect the following categories and specific pieces of information from you and about you in the normal course of doing business:

  • Information you may provide on applications, forms, contracts, surveys or other correspondence. This information is not limited to, but may include, contact and other information including name, postal address, email address(s), phone number(s), social security number, driver’s license number and income.
  • Demographic information including age, gender, activity information, taste or other preference information.
  • Information regarding your lease or finance terms and monthly payment amounts. We may also obtain this information from third-party sources.
  • Information regarding your vehicle (such as mileage), which is collected when you make an appointment or bring your vehicle to our dealer for services. We may also obtain information, such as open warranties, from third-party sources.
  • We may also collect various information about you during other transactions or communications you have with us.
  • During the course of a vehicle transaction, our dealership may receive information from consumer reporting agencies, credit references, employers and insurance agencies, such as your credit history, credit worthiness and information that our dealership obtains to verify employment history or to ensure that insurance coverage is in force.
  • Our dealership may collect usage information through cookies (see below) and other technology to track your website usage to improve our services, understand how your device interacts with our website and provide you with customized content. Geolocation information, device identifier, device operating system, and interaction with advertisements may also be collected.
  • Other information, such as your vehicle preferences, information regarding your potential trade in vehicle, that you provide or that we may obtain from third party sources.
  • Information submitted to us to indicate your interest in a position, including your indicated job preferences, work history and information provided on job applications.
  • For California Residents, please also refer to California Privacy Rights in Section VI below.

II. COOKIES

  • Our dealership may use cookies or other cross tracking methods to recognize you and your access privileges on the dealership site, to facilitate the interaction between you and the dealership site, and to track site usage. In addition, we may embed the services of third parties to enhance the functionality of our site, and those third parties may use cookies or other tracking methods in order to provide these services, track site usage, and for other reasons.
  • We may use online advertising networks to serve ads on our behalf on third party websites. These networks use cookies and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of our advertising for their clients, none of which contain personally identifiable information about you. We limit these networks from using the information collected through our website for any purpose other than to assist us in our advertising efforts.
  • You can opt-out of the use of cookies through your browser’s options, however, some services on our Sites may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you choose to do so. You may also opt-out of receiving targeted ads from many websites by using the opt-out tools available through Digital Advertising Alliance found at www.digitaladvertisingalliance.org. Learn more by visiting www.networkadvertising.org.
  • You may also opt-out of Google AdWords Remarketing by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive on-line advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.

III. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We do not rent or sell your name, address, email address(s), phone number(s), credit card information or other personal information to any third party. We may use and disclose some or all of your information to third parties as set forth herein. We require these third parties to keep your personally identifiable information secure in accordance with federal and state legal requirements, such as the Gramm Leach Bliley Act, where applicable. We may use and disclose some or all of the information in accordance with applicable law as follows:

Service Providers/Marketing Partners – We may provide information to third parties to assist in servicing accounts, administering and enforcing accounts, providing services to our dealership or our customers and responding to customer inquiries. Our dealership also may use marketing and other firms to assist in our own marketing efforts. These third party service providers may use customer information to perform contracted services at our request. Our dealership requires these third parties to keep your personally identifiable information secure in accordance with federal and other applicable requirements, and our contracts with these third parties require that your information be used only to perform the contracted services as required by applicable law.

Assignment/Others - We are required to report sales transactions and provide vehicle related information to our manufacturer partners and government agencies. In addition, we may buy and sell assets or businesses such as automobile dealerships. When this occurs, customer information generally is transferred to the acquirer. In the event that we buy and/or sell assets or businesses, or undergo a corporate re-organization, you grant us the right to assign the information we have collected from you. We also disclose information about you to third parties in certain other circumstances, as permitted by law, or to process a transaction requested by you.

Audits/Judicial Proceedings - We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when our dealership believes that disclosure is necessary to protect our dealership rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our dealership.

IV. SECURITY

The security of customer information is very important to us and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard non-public personal information about you. However, no security measures can be 100% secure, so we recommend that you take additional measures to protect yourself and your information, including by installing up to date anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping your log-in credentials and passwords confidential, and making sure that you regularly update software and apps you have downloaded to ensure you have enabled the latest security features on your devices.

Furthermore, once the information has been received by us, we use reasonable security procedures and policies commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and/or disclosure.

V. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that our dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information and contact them directly. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

VI. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This notice is provided to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information, once a year, regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email using the contact information provided below and put "Shine the Light Request" in the subject line of your email.

In addition, if you are a California resident, beginning January 1, 2020 you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.
  • You have the right to request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties.
  • You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.However, we do not sell your personal information to third parties so there is no need to opt-out.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of certain personal information. Please note that notwithstanding your request, California law permits us to retain certain categories of personal information for numerous purposes, including to complete a transaction, to perform a contract between you and our dealership, and to comply with a legal obligation, such as a record retention requirement.
  • You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

A. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we may have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:


Personal information does not include:
  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as: Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; or
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

B. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order to purchase a vehicle or have service performed on your vehicle.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • Law enforcement requests, in connection with court orders or litigation matters or as required by applicable law, court order, and governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

C. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose (see table above).  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

D. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers who are California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to know and request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months from the date of your request. Once we receive and verify your consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may retain your personal information even if you request deletion if we can’t verify your identity or if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation or if the information was collected, processed or disclosed pursuant to another law and is specifically exempted by CCPA.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  10. Notify you of, or process, a warranty or recall related vehicle repair.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

We make available to California residents two designated methods for submitting requests to exercise access, data portability, and deletion rights of your personal information. Please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or your authorized agent (i.e., a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf) may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. In California, a minor is defined as any person under the age of 18 years.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

How we verify your request for personal information

In order to access or delete your personal information, you must submit a request that we can verify. We take important steps to ensure that the individual requesting the information is indeed the person whose personal information that our company is being asked to take action on. Ways in which we will request verification include:

  • Verifying your email address with the address that is on record with our company.
  • Verifying phone information that has previously been associated with you.
  • Sending a communication to the data subject at the email address that we have on file previously associated with you.
  • If needed, we may contact you personally to review additional information should we not be able to verify you by the data provided.
Response Timing and Format

Upon our receipt of a consumer request, you will receive confirmation of our receipt of the request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request. The law allows you to make 2 requests within a 12 month period.

E. NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your CCPA rights. For that reason, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services, or a different level or quality of goods or services.

VII. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We retain the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post those changes to this page so that users are always able to view what information our dealership collect, how our dealership use it, and under what circumstances our dealership disclose it. We will use, share, and disclose all information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected.

VIII. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to participate in any services offered on our website which requires the submission of user information. If we learn that a user is under the age of 13 and has submitted user information to us, we will delete that information as promptly as possible.

IX. DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, you and we agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party thirty (30) days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute.

Notice shall be sent to:
  • Our dealership, as noted on our website using the “contact us” form

Both you and our dealership agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party.

IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE,AND YOU WAIVE THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY.

Other rights that you and we would otherwise have in court will not be available, or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such disputes shall be exclusively submitted to the American Arbitration Association, 1633 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10019 (www.adr.org) for binding arbitration under its rules then in effect, before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties.

The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of our Privacy Policy, including any claim that all or any part of our Privacy Policy is void or voidable.

X. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or our websites, please contact us at 2555 S Telegraph Road, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302 Attention: Privacy Officer or e-mail us at privacy@penskeautomotive.com.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD DEL CONCESIONARIO


Actualizada y con vigencia al: 12/23/19

Nuestro concesionario tiene el compromiso de respetar los derechos de privacidad de nuestros clientes y de todos los visitantes de nuestras propiedades de sitio web del concesionario incluyendo, según corresponda, los sitios web afiliados de nuestro centro de colisión y reparación rápida. Publicamos la presente Política para comunicarle el tipo de información que nuestro concesionario puede recopilar, la manera en que nuestro concesionario puede utilizar dicha información, y la manera en que se protege su información. Al utilizar nuestro sitio web y servicios, usted certifica que leyó y comprende los términos y condiciones de la presente Política. Si no está de acuerdo con los términos y condiciones de la presente Política, le pedimos que no utilice nuestros servicios.

I. INFORMACIÓN RECOPILADA

Podemos recopilar las siguientes categorías y datos de usted y sobre usted en el transcurso normal de nuestra actividad comercial:

  • Información que usted puede proporcionar en solicitudes, formularios, contratos, encuestas u otra correspondencia. Dicha información puede incluir, de forma enunciativa y no limitativa, información de contacto y de otro tipo, incluyendo nombre, dirección postal, dirección/direcciones de correo electrónico, número(s) de teléfono, número de seguro social, número de licencia de conducir e ingresos.
  • Información demográfica incluyendo edad, género, información sobre actividad, gustos u otra información sobre preferencias.
  • nformación sobre los términos de su arrendamiento o financiamiento y los montos de sus pagos mensuales. También podemos obtener dicha información de terceros.
  • Información sobre su vehículo (tal como millaje), que se recopila cuando usted hace una cita o trae a su vehículo a nuestro concesionario para servicio técnico. También podemos obtener información, tal como garantías abiertas, de terceros.
  • ambién podemos recopilar información diversa sobre usted durante otras transacciones o comunicaciones que tenga con nosotros.
  • Durante el transcurso de una transacción de un vehículo, nuestro concesionario puede recibir información de agencias de información de consumidor, referencias de crédito, empleadores y agencias de seguros tales como su historial crediticio, capacidad crediticia e información que obtiene nuestro concesionario para verificar antecedentes laborales o para asegurarse de que se encuentra vigente la cobertura de seguro.
  • Nuestro concesionario puede recopilar información mediante cookies (consulte a continuación) y otra tecnología para hacer un seguimiento de su uso del sitio web para mejorar nuestros servicios, comprender la manera en que su dispositivo interactúa con nuestro sitio web y ofrecerle contenido personalizado. También es posible que se recopile información de geolocalización, identificador de dispositivo, sistema operativo del dispositivo, e interacción con publicidad.
  • Otra información, tal como sus preferencias de vehículo, información sobre el vehículo potencial que entrega a cuenta, que usted proporcione o que podemos obtener de terceros.
  • Información que nos envió para manifestar su interés en un cargo, incluyendo las preferencias laborales que indicó, antecedentes laborales e información proporcionada en solicitudes de trabajo.
  • En el caso de los residentes de California, consulte los Derechos de Privacidad de California en la Sección VI a continuación.

II. COOKIES

  • Nuestro concesionario puede utilizar cookies u otros métodos de seguimiento cruzado para reconocerlo a usted y a sus privilegios de acceso en el sitio del concesionario, para facilitar la interacción entre usted y el sitio del concesionario, y para hacer un seguimiento del uso del sitio. Adicionalmente podemos incluir los servicios de terceros para mejorar la funcionalidad de nuestro sitio, y dichos terceros pueden utilizar cookies u otros métodos de seguimiento con el objeto de proporcionar dichos servicios, hacer un seguimiento del uso del sitio, y por otros motivos.
  • Podemos utilizar redes de publicidad en línea para ofrecer anuncios en nuestro nombre en sitios web de terceros. Dichas redes utilizan cookies y otras tecnologías de seguimiento para medir la efectividad de nuestra publicidad para sus clientes, ninguna de las cuales contiene información identificable personalmente sobre usted. Limitamos el uso que pueden hacer dichas redes de la información que recopilan a través de nuestro sitio web a ningún otro fin que no sea brindarnos asistencia en nuestras iniciativas de publicidad.
  • Usted puede excluirse del uso de cookies a través de las opciones de su explorador; sin embargo, si decide hacerlo es posible que algunos de los servicios en nuestros sitios no funcionen de forma adecuada o que puedan resultar considerablemente más lentos. También puede excluirse de recibir anuncios dirigidos de diversos sitios web utilizando las herramientas de exclusión disponibles a través de Digital Advertising Alliance que puede encontrar en www.digitaladvertisingalliance.org. Puede acceder a información adicional visitando www.networkadvertising.org.
  • También puede excluirse de Google AdWords Remarketing visitando al administrador de preferencias de publicidad de Google en www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Tenga en cuenta que excluirse no significa que ya no recibirá publicidad en línea. Significa que la compañía o compañías de las cuales se excluyó ya no le presentarán anuncios adaptados a sus preferencias y patrones de uso.

III. DIVULGACIÓN DE INFORMACIÓN A TERCEROS

No alquilamos ni vendemos su nombre, dirección, dirección o direcciones de correo electrónico, número(s) de teléfono, información de tarjeta de crédito ni otra información personal a ningún tercero. Podemos utilizar y divulgar una parte o la totalidad de su información a terceros tal como se establece en el presente. Exigimos que dichos terceros mantengan la seguridad de la información identificable personalmente de conformidad con los requisitos legales federales y estatales, tal como la Ley Gramm Leach Bliley, cuando corresponda. Podemos utilizar y divulgar una parte o la totalidad de la información de conformidad con la ley aplicable de la siguiente manera:

Proveedores de servicios/socios de marketing: Podemos proporcionar información a terceros para que nos ayuden a brindar servicios a cuentas, administrar y hacer cumplir cuentas, proporcionar servicios a nuestro concesionario o a nuestros clientes y responder a consultas de clientes. Nuestro concesionario puede además utilizar firmas de marketing y de otro tipo para que nos ayuden con nuestras propias iniciativas de marketing. Dichos proveedores de servicios externos pueden utilizar información de los clientes para prestar los servicios contratados que les pedimos. Nuestro concesionario exige a dichos terceros que mantengan la seguridad de su información identificable personalmente de conformidad con los requisitos federales y otros aplicables, y nuestros contratos con dichos terceros exigen que su información debe ser utilizada únicamente para prestar los servicios contratados tal como lo exige la ley aplicable.

Cesión/terceros: Tenemos la obligación de informar sobre transacciones de ventas y proporcionar información relacionada con vehículos a nuestros socios fabricantes y agencias del gobierno. Adicionalmente, es posible que compremos o vendamos activos o compañías tales como concesionarios de vehículos. Cuando ello tiene lugar, por lo general se transfiere información sobre los clientes al comprador. En caso de que compremos y/o vendamos activos o compañías o llevemos a cabo una reorganización corporativa, usted nos otorga el derecho de ceder la información que hemos recopilado de usted. También divulgamos información sobre usted a terceros en ciertas circunstancias adicionales tal como lo permite la ley, o para procesar una transacción que usted solicitó.

Auditorías/procedimientos judiciales: Nos reservamos el derecho de divulgar su información personal conforme lo exija la ley cuando nuestro concesionario considera que dicha divulgación es necesaria para proteger los derechos de nuestro concesionario y/o para cumplir con un procedimiento judicial, orden de tribunal o proceso legal entregado formalmente a nuestro concesionario.

IV. SEGURIDAD

La seguridad de la información de los clientes es muy importante para nosotros y tomamos diversas medidas para protegerla. Mantenemos salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y de procedimientos que cumplen con los estándares federales para proteger información personal no pública sobre usted. Sin embargo, ninguna medida de seguridad puede ofrecer un 100% de seguridad, de manera que le recomendamos que tome medidas adicionales para protegerse y proteger su información, incluyendo la instalación de un software antivirus actualizado, el cierre de los exploradores después del uso, el mantenimiento de la confidencialidad de sus credenciales y contraseñas de inicio de sesión, y que se asegure de que actualiza de forma regular el software y las aplicaciones que descargó para estar seguro de que cuenta con las últimas características de seguridad en sus dispositivos.

Adicionalmente, una vez que recibimos la información utilizamos procedimientos y políticas de seguridad razonables conforme con los estándares de la industria para protegerla de pérdida, robo, acceso no autorizado, destrucción, uso, modificación y/o divulgación.

V. VÍNCULOS A TERCEROS

Nuestro sitio web contiene vínculos a otros sitios. Debe tener presente que nuestro concesionario no es responsable de las prácticas de privacidad de dichos sitios. Alentamos a los usuarios a tener presente cuando salen de nuestro sitio y a leer las declaraciones de privacidad de cada sitio web que recopila información personal y comunicarse con ellos directamente. La presente declaración de privacidad cubre exclusivamente a la información que se recopila en este sitio web.

VI. DERECHOS DE PRIVACIDAD DE CALIFORNIA

La presente sección cubre exclusivamente a los visitantes, usuarios y otras personas que residen en el Estado de California (los “consumidores” o “usted”). El presente aviso se proporciona para cumplir con Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California de 2018 (“CCPA”, por sus siglas en inglés) y otras leyes de privacidad de California. Todo término definido en la CCPA tiene el mismo significado cuando se lo utiliza en este aviso.

La Sección 1798.83 del Código Civil de California permite a los residentes de California solicitar cierta información, una vez por año, sobre nuestra divulgación de información personal a terceros para fines de marketing directo. Para hacer una solicitud de este tipo, envíenos un mensaje de correo electrónico utilizando la información de contacto que se proporciona a continuación y escriba “Shine the Light Request” (Solicitud Shine the Light) en la línea del tema de su mensaje.

Adicionalmente, si usted es un residente de California, a partir del 1.° de enero de 2020 tiene los siguientes derechos:

  • Tiene derecho a solicitar información sobre las categorías y datos específicos de información personal que hemos recopilado sobre usted, además de las categorías de fuentes de la cuales recopilamos dicha información, el motivo para recopilar dicha información, y las categorías de terceros con los cuales compartimos dicha información.
  • Tiene derecho a solicitar información sobre nuestra venta o divulgación para fines comerciales de su información personal a terceros.
  • Tiene derecho a excluirse de la venta de su información personal a terceros. Sin embargo, no vendemos su información personal a terceros de manera que no tiene necesidad de excluirse.
  • Tiene derecho a solicitar que se elimine cierta información personal. Tenga en cuenta que a pesar de su solicitud, la ley de California nos permite conservar ciertas categorías de información personal para diversos fines, incluyendo finalizar una transacción, cumplir con un contrato entre usted y nuestro concesionario, y cumplir con una obligación legal, tal como un requisito de retención de registro.
  • No será víctima de discriminación por ejercer ninguno de estos derechos.

A. INFORMACIÓN QUE RECOPILAMOS

Recopilamos información que identifica, se relaciona, describe, hace referencia, es capaz de ser asociada, o puede ser vinculada de forma razonable, directa o indirectamente, con un consumidor o dispositivo particular (“información personal”). En particular, es posible que hayamos recopilado las siguientes categorías de información personal de consumidores en los últimos doce (12) meses:


La información personal no incluye:
  • Información disponible públicamente en registros del gobierno.
  • Información de consumidor sin identificación o consolidada.
  • Información excluida del alcance de la CCPA, tal como: Información de salud o médica cubierta por la Ley de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud de 1996 (HIPAA, por sus siglas en inglés) y la Ley de Confidencialidad de la Información Médica de California (CMIA, por sus siglas en inglés) o datos de ensayos clínicos; o
  • Información personal cubierta por ciertas leyes de privacidad específicas de sectores, incluyendo la Ley de Equidad en la Información Crediticia (FRCA, por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley Gramm-Leach-Bliley (GLBA, por sus siglas en inglés) o la Ley de Privacidad de la Información Financiera de California (FIPA, por sus siglas en inglés), y la Ley de Protección de la Privacidad del Conductor de 1994.

B. USO DE LA INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL

Podemos utilizar o divulgar la información personal que recopilamos por uno o más de los siguientes motivos comerciales:

  • Cumplir o satisfacer el motivo por el cual se proporcionó la información. Por ejemplo, si usted nos proporciona información personal con el objeto de comprar un vehículo o que se realice el servicio de su vehículo.
  • Proporcionarle información, productos o servicios que usted nos solicitó.
  • Proporcionarle alertas por correo electrónico, inscripciones a eventos y otros avisos sobre nuestros productos o servicios, o eventos o noticias que pueden ser de su interés.
  • Cumplir con nuestras obligaciones y hacer cumplir nuestros derechos que surgen de todo contrato suscrito entre usted y nosotros, incluyendo facturación y cobros.
  • Mejorar nuestro sitio web y presentarle sus contenidos a usted.
  • Solicitudes de fuerzas policiales en relación con órdenes de tribunales o temas de procesos judiciales o tal como lo exija la ley aplicable, una orden de tribunal y las regulaciones gubernamentales.
  • Tal como le describimos cuando recopilamos su información personal o como se establece de otra manera en la CCPA.
  • Evaluar o llevar a cabo una fusión, desinversión, restructuración, reorganización, disolución, u otra venta o transferencia de una parte o todos nuestros activos, ya sea como una compañía en actividad o como parte de una quiebra, liquidación o procedimiento similar en el que la información personal que conservamos se encuentra entre los activos transferidos.

C. CÓMO COMPARTIMOS INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL

Podemos divulgar su información personal a un tercero por un motivo comercial (consulte la tabla más arriba). Cuando divulgamos información personal por un motivo comercial, suscribimos un contrato que describe el motivo y exige que el receptor mantenga la confidencialidad de dicha información personal y que no la utilice para ningún otro fin que no sea el cumplimiento del contrato.

D. SUS DERECHOS Y ELECCIONES

La CCPA proporciona derechos específicos sobre su información personal a los consumidores que son residentes de California. Esta sección describe sus derechos conforme a la CCPA y explica la manera en que puede ejercerlos.

Acceso a información específica y derechos de portabilidad de datos

Usted tiene derecho a conocer y a solicitar que le divulguemos cierta información a usted sobre nuestra recopilación y uso de su información personal durante los últimos 12 meses desde la fecha de su solicitud. Una vez que recibimos y verificamos su solicitud de consumidor, le divulgaremos lo siguiente:

  • Las categorías de información personal que recopilamos sobre usted.
  • Las categorías de las fuentes de la información personal que recopilamos sobre usted.
  • Nuestro objetivo de negocios o comercial para recopilar o vender dicha información personal.
  • Las categorías de terceros con quienes compartimos dicha información personal.
  • Los datos específicos de información personal que recopilamos sobre usted (que también se denomina una solicitud de portabilidad de datos).

Derechos de solicitud de eliminación

Usted tiene derecho a solicitar que eliminemos la información personal que recopilamos y conservamos de usted, sujeto a ciertas excepciones. Una vez que recibimos y verificamos su solicitud de consumidor, eliminaremos (y daremos instrucciones a nuestros proveedores de servicios para que eliminen) su información personal de nuestros registros, a menos que corresponda una excepción.

Podemos conservar su información personal aun si usted solicitó su eliminación si no podemos verificar su identidad o si nosotros o nuestros proveedores de servicios tienen necesidad de conservar la información para:

  1. Finalizar la transacción para la cual recopilamos la información personal, proporcionar un bien o servicio que usted solicitó, tomar medidas anticipadas razonablemente en el contexto de nuestra relación comercial en curso con usted, o de otra manera cumplir con un contrato con usted.
  2. Detectar incidentes de seguridad, protegernos de actividad maliciosa, engañosa, fraudulenta o ilegal, o procesar legalmente a los responsables de actividades de este tipo.
  3. Depurar productos para identificar y reparar errores que afectan la funcionalidad existente.
  4. Ejercer la libertad de expresión, garantizar el derecho de otro consumidor a ejercer sus derechos de libertad de expresión, o ejercer otro derecho provisto por la ley.
  5. Cumplir con la Ley de Privacidad de las Comunicaciones Electrónicas de California (§ 1546 y subsiguientes del Código Penal de California).
  6. Participar en investigación científica, histórica o estadística pública o sujeta a la revisión de pares de interés público que cumple con todas las leyes éticas y de privacidad aplicables, en los casos en los que es probable que la eliminación de la información haga imposible o dificulte gravemente el logro del objetivo de la investigación, si usted dio su consentimiento previo informado.
  7. Permitir usos internos exclusivos que estén alineados razonablemente con las expectativas de los consumidores en base a su relación con nosotros.
  8. Cumplir con una obligación legal o, si la información fue recopilada, procesada o divulgada de conformidad con otra ley y está exenta específicamente por la CCPA.
  9. Hacer otros usos internos y legales de dicha información que son compatibles con el contexto en el que usted la proporcionó.
  10. Notificarle a usted o procesar una garantía o reparación de vehículo relacionada con un retiro del mercado.

Cómo ejercer los derechos de acceso, portabilidad de datos y eliminación

Ponemos a disponibilidad de los residentes de California dos métodos designados para enviar solicitudes para ejercer los derechos de acceso, portabilidad de datos y eliminación de su información personal. Le pedimos que nos envíe una solicitud de consumidor verificable de una de las siguientes maneras:

Únicamente usted o su agente autorizado (es decir, una persona registrada ante el Secretario de Estado de California que usted autoriza para que actúe en su nombre) pueden hacer una solicitud de consumidor verificable relacionada con su información personal. También puede hacer una solicitud de consumidor verificable en nombre de un menor. En California, un menor se define como toda persona menor de 18 años de edad.

Solo puede hacer una solicitud de consumidor verificable para acceso o portabilidad de datos en dos oportunidades en un plazo de 12 meses. La solicitud de consumidor verificable debe:

  • Proporcionar información suficiente que nos permita verificar de forma razonable que usted es la persona sobre la cual recopilamos información personal o un representante autorizado de la misma.
  • Describir su solicitud con un nivel de detalle suficiente que nos permita comprenderla, evaluarla y responderla de forma adecuada.

No podemos responder a su solicitud o proporcionarle información personal si no podemos verificar su identidad o autoridad para hacer la solicitud y confirmar que la información personal se relaciona con usted. Hacer una solicitud de consumidor verificable no le exige crear una cuenta en nuestra compañía. Utilizaremos únicamente la información personal proporcionada en una solicitud de consumidor verificable para verificar la identidad o la autoridad para hacer la solicitud del solicitante.

Cómo verificamos su solicitud de información personal

Para poder acceder o eliminar su información personal, debe enviar una solicitud que podamos verificar. Tomamos medidas importantes para asegurarnos de que la persona que solicita la información es realmente la persona sobre cuya información personal se solicita a nuestra compañía que actúe. Las maneras en que solicitaremos verificación incluyen:

  • La verificación de su dirección de correo electrónico con la que se encuentra en los registros de nuestra compañía.
  • La verificación de la información telefónica que se haya relacionado previamente con usted.
  • El envío de una comunicación al sujeto de los datos a la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en nuestros registros que se haya relacionado previamente con usted.
  • Si es necesario, es posible que nos comuniquemos con usted personalmente para evaluar información adicional si no podemos verificarlo con los datos proporcionados.
Plazos y formato de la respuesta

Cuando recibimos una solicitud de consumidor, usted recibirá una confirmación de que la recibimos. Nuestro objetivo es responder una solicitud de consumidor verificable en un plazo de 45 días de su recepción. Si necesitamos más tiempo (un máximo de 90 días), le informaremos por escrito el motivo y el plazo de la prórroga. Le enviaremos nuestra respuesta por escrito por correo o electrónicamente, a su elección. Toda divulgación que proporcionemos cubrirá únicamente el período de 12 meses anterior a la recepción de la solicitud de consumidor verificable. La respuesta que proporcionamos explicará además los motivos por los cuales no podemos cumplir con una solicitud, si corresponde. En los casos de solicitudes de portabilidad de datos, para proporcionarle su información personal seleccionaremos un formato que se pueda usar fácilmente y que le permita transmitir la información de una entidad a otra sin impedimentos.

No cobramos un cargo por procesar o responder a su solicitud verificable. La ley le permite hacer 2 solicitudes en un plazo de 12 meses.

E. NO DISCRIMINACIÓN

No lo discriminaremos si ejerce sus derechos conforme a la CCPA. Por ese motivo, no haremos lo siguiente:

  • Denegarle bienes o servicios.
  • Corarle precios o tarifas diferentes por bienes o servicios, incluyendo mediante el otorgamiento de descuentos u otros beneficios, o imponiendo sanciones.
  • Proporcionarle un nivel o calidad diferente de bienes o servicios.
  • Sugerirle que puede recibir un precio o tarifa diferente por bienes o servicios, o un nivel o calidad diferente de bienes o servicios.

VII. NOTIFICACIÓN DE CAMBIOS

Nos reservamos el derecho de modificar o actualizar la presente Política de Privacidad en cualquier momento. Publicaremos dichos cambios en esta página para que los usuarios sean capaces en todo momento de acceder a la información que recopila nuestro concesionario, la manera en que la utiliza, y las circunstancias en las que la divulga. Utilizaremos, compartiremos y divulgaremos toda la información de conformidad con la Política de Privacidad en vigencia al momento en que se recopiló la información.

VIII. PRIVACIDAD DE LOS NIÑOS

Nuestros servicios no están destinados a los niños. No permitimos a sabiendas que ninguna persona menor de 13 años de edad participe en ningún servicio que se ofrece en nuestro sitio web que requiere el envío de información de usuario. Si nos enteramos de que un usuario es menor de 13 años de edad y que nos envió información de usuario, eliminaremos dicha información tan pronto como sea posible.

IX. RESOLUCIÓN DE LITIGIOS Y ACUERDO DE ARBITRAJE

Excepto en dónde está prohibido por la ley, y en la medida de dicha prohibición, usted y nosotros acordamos que si existe alguna controversia, reclamo, acción legal o litigio que surja o se relacione con la presente Política de Privacidad o alguna parte de la misma (un “Litigio”), ambas partes en primer lugar tratarán de buena fe de resolver dicho Litigio mediante la entrega de un aviso por escrito a la otra parte que describa los hechos y las circunstancias del Litigio y otorgando a la parte receptora treinta (30) días para responder o resolver el Litigio.

El aviso se debe enviar a:
  • Nuestro concesionario, tal como se indica en nuestro sitio web utilizando el formulario “contact us” (comuníquese con nosotros).

Tanto usted como nuestro concesionario acuerdan que este procedimiento para la resolución de litigios es una condición precedente que debe ser satisfecha antes de dar inicio a todo proceso judicial o la presentación de un reclamo contra la otra parte.

SI NO ES POSIBLE RESOLVER UN LITIGIO MEDIANTE EL PROCEDIMIENTO PARA LA RESOLUCIÓN DE LITIGIOS ANTERIOR, USTED ACUERDA QUE LA ÚNICA Y EXCLUSIVA JURISDICCIÓN PARA DICHO LITIGIO ES QUE SE DECIDIRÁ MEDIANTE ARBITRAJE VINCULANTE DE FORMA INDIVIDUAL. ARBITRAJE DE FORMA INDIVIDUAL SIGNIFICA QUE USTED NO TENDRÁ EL DERECHO Y QUE RENUNCIA AL DERECHO A QUE UN JUEZ O UN JURADO DECIDA SUS RECLAMOS, Y QUE USTED NO PUEDE PROCEDER EN UNA CAPACIDAD COLECTIVA, CONSOLIDADA O REPRESENTATIVA.

No dispondremos de otros derechos que de otra manera tendríamos ante un tribunal, o los mismos se verán más limitados en un arbitraje, lo que incluye la presentación de pruebas y los derechos a apelación. Todos los litigios de este tipo serán presentados exclusivamente ante la American Arbitration Association, 1633 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10019 (www.adr.org) para un arbitraje vinculante conforme a sus normas en vigencia en ese momento, ante un árbitro que será elegido de común acuerdo por ambas partes.

El árbitro, y no un tribunal o agencia federal, estatal o local, tendrá autoridad exclusiva para resolver toda disputa que surja o se relacione con la interpretación, aplicabilidad, ejecución, o formación de nuestra Política de Privacidad, incluyendo todo reclamo de que la totalidad o una parte de la misma es nula o que se puede anular.

X. COMUNÍQUESE CON NOSOTROS

Si tiene alguna pregunta o inquietud sobre la presente Política o nuestros sitios web, comuníquese con nosotros escribiendo a 2555 S Telegraph Road, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302 Attention: Privacy Officer o por correo electrónico a privacy@penskeautomotive.com.